Timetable | Thursday, September 12 |
Time | Room LG 1, HS 1 | Room LG 1, HS 2 | Room LG 1, HS 304 | |||||||
09.00 - 09.45
| Plenary Talk
| (Chair: Josef Stoer)
Jean-Charles Gilbert: OPINeL, an interior-point code for nonlinear optimization | ||||||||
09.50 - 10.20
| (Chair: Johannes Jahn)
Vladimir F. Demyanov: Mathematical diagnostics problems via nonsmooth analysis | (Chair: Zdzislaw Naniewicz)
Andrzej My\'sli\'nski: Primal-dual approach for shape optimization of viscoelastic dynamic contact problems | ||||||||
10.20 - 10.50
| Ewa Gora: The penalty functions and Lagrange principle for optimality. Singular extremal problems | Irena Pawow: Control problem for a nonlinear
thermoelasticity system
| ||||||||
10.50 - 11.15 | Coffee break | |||||||||
11.15 - 12.00
| Plenary talk
| (Chair: Andreas Griewank)
Krzysztof C. Kiwiel: Applications oriented developments in subgradient and bundle methods for nondifferentiable optimization | ||||||||
12.05 - 12.35
| (Chair: Elza Farkhi)
Robert Baier: Directed sets as a tool for the visualization of set-valued derivatives | (Chair: Ivan Ginchev)
Alberto Zaffaroni: Degrees of efficiency and degrees of minimality
| ||||||||
12.35 - 13.05
| Marcin Studniarski: Necessary and sufficient conditions for weak sharp minima of nonsmooth nonconvex functions | Andreas Hamel: Minimal set theorems and applications
| ||||||||
13.05 - 14.30 | Lunch | |||||||||
14.30 - 15.15
| Plenary talk
| (Chair: Stefan Rolewicz)
Andrzej Ruszczy\'nski: Stochastic dominance and mean-risk models | ||||||||
Time | Room LG 1, HS 1 | Room LG 1, HS 2 | Room LG 1, HS 304 | |||||||
15.15 - 15.45 | Coffee break | |||||||||
15.45 - 16.15
| Minisymposium
(Chair: Sabine Pickenhain) Martin Gugat: Optimal control of flow in networks governed by PDE's
|
(Chair: Ivo Nowak) Andrzej Mackiewicz: Nonmonotone tensor method strategies for difficult systems of nonlinear equations |
(Chair: Nikolai Osmolovskii) Natalia Balashevich: Real-time optimization of control systems
| |||||||
16.15 - 16.45
| Oskar von Stryk: New frontiers of optimal control for
hybrid dynamical systems
| Christian Zillober: On the impact of large scale mathematical programming on the modeling of topology optimization problems | Shamsha Aipanov: Optimal control problems for dynamic
systems with fixed endpoints of the trajectories
| |||||||
16.45 - 17.15
| Frédéric Bonnans: Bilevel optimization for optimal control problems involving design parameters | Andreas Griewank: (to be announced)
| Anita Kripfganz: Methods of optimal control theory in
plane convex
geometry | |||||||
18.30 | Conference Dinner | |||||||||